Press "Enter" to skip to content

Students Show Their Acting Skills at Aldine’s TheatreFest

At the 2022 TheatreFest held at Carver High School in October, over 300 middle and high school students from across Aldine ISD competed in categories ranging from solo and group acting performances to technical theatre design categories. The highest ranking a student could receive is a Superior rating.

Medals for Superior Rating

Monologues HS

Jocelyn Bonds — Nimitz HS (Mainstage Performer)Aja White — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)Traylee Ashley — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)Courtney Hubert — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)Trinity Jones — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)

Karen Singleton — Davis HSDevin Spearman — Carver HSBailey Day — Carver HSOriana Willis — Carver HSChacen Cloud — Nimitz HSJarian Denson — Eisenhower HS

Monologues MS

Seriyah Harris — Plummer MS (Mainstage Performer)Jonathan Davis — Plummer MSIsabel Escobar Phan — García MS

Duet Acting HS

Students Show Their Acting Skills at Aldine’s TheatreFest Eisenhower HS Students Shyloh Green & Krysta Thierry — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)Aniya Webster & Victor Gonzalez — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer)Genesis Maradiaga and Mariana Espinosa — Aldine HS (Mainstage Performer)

Jayda Macias & William Sifuentes — Eisenhower NinthDaniel Thomas & Tiara Rogers — Carver HSTiana Jones & Amariah Woodard — Carver HSSannia Bell & Nyia Kelly — Carver HSJimmy Rodriguez & Christian Olvera — Davis HSBrenda Lozano & Fatima Marquez — Davis HSEva Andrade & Brandon Lozano — Davis HSSofia (Forrest) Zirkle & Jacquelyn Klay — Nimitz HS

Duet Acting MS & Intermediate

Jonas Guevara and Hunter Felker — Lewis MSAdriana Cooper & Madison McDonald — Houston AcademyAnvella Robles & Luz Venegas — Hambrick MSKimberly Rodriguez & Jamarion Jordan — García MSTaryn Thomas & Deiara White — Houston Academy

Theatre Marketing High School

Shayla Rich — Eisenhower HSCatherine Duran — Eisenhower HS

Group Acting-HS Aja White, Amayah Watson, Bailey Day & Kennadie Amos — Carver (Mainstage Performer)La’Star Breaux-Citizen, Brianna Emilen, Haley Griffin, Raven Washington — Davis HS

Group Acting- Intermediate & Middle School

Jeremiah Jones, Londyn Morris, Eric Reynolds, Bryan Butler & Sydnee Jones — Houston Academy (Mainstage Performer)Kimberly Rodriguez & Jamarion Jordan — García MS

Costume Design- High School

Gabriella Villafana- Eisenhower HSKyndalyn Lee- Carver HS

Musical-High School

Morgan Childs, Tyler Brantley, Anisal Ali, Desmond Hampton, Tatiana Smith, April Guzman, Lee Fransaw, Camron Lettries — Carver HS (Mainstage Performer) Majesty LeDet — Carver HSAniya Webster & Victor Gonzalez — Carver HS